Society Committee Election 2020 Results

Tuesday 31-03-2020 - 14:18

NTSU Elections 2020

Want to know who’ll be running your society next year? Here’s a list of all the society committee members you voted to represent you in our student elections.   

 

If you ran for a position, log in and here click to find your name.

 

Any positions that aren’t listed will be reopened in our by-elections later in the year. Keep an eye out on our social media channels for updates.

 

A huge thank you to everyone who voted and congratulations to all the winners!

 

ACS

Creative Director - Lula-Tabitha Myra

Events Officers - Anita Ogunde, Temi Quadri

President - Denzil Wellington

Promotions/ Social Media Officer - Jordanah Meshe

Secretary - Ada Wairimu

Treasurer - Aaliyah Fadare

Vice President - Damilola Aiyeola

Welfare Officer - Maryan Farah

Airsoft

President - Nathan Heslop

Quartermaster - Oliver Dennison

Secretary - RON

Social and Wellbeing Officer - Reece Robinson

Treasurer - Katie Myers

Anime

Communications Officer - Luke Vaughnley

General Secretary/ Vice President - Theo Flanagan

President - Matthew Biggs

Social Secretary - Jace Allen

Treasurer - Tilak Patel

Arab

General Secretary - Batoul Mohammed

President - Abdelrahman I. H. Naser

Vice President - Nour Abuarqub

Architecture

President - Natalia Wojtasik

Social Secretary - Madeleine Rutherford-Browne

Treasurer - Ini Debisi-Ajayi

Vice- President - Rebecca Leighton

Astronomy and Physics

President - Eimear Gallagher

Treasurer - James Gabb

BAIB

President – Amy Turner

Social Media - Ellie Palmer

Social Secretary - Michela Zermani

Treasurer - Jacob Morton

Vice – President - Jed Humphreys

Bhangra

President - Jasdeep Dhanjal

Secretary - Bobby Aujla

Treasurer - Janraj Singh

Brackenhurst Dungeons and Dragons

President - Cameron Parmar

British Sign Language

Treasurer - Andrea Hannah Poornima Whitin

Chemistry

President - George Mackenzie

Social Secretary - Alexander Mantle

Treasurer - James Harry

Vice- President - Olivia Bates

Christian Union City

Evangelism Coordinator - Bethany Walker

International Secretary - Isabel Tejada Carrasco

Prayer Secretary - Flore Watson

President - Ollie Watkins

Secretary - James Warner

Treasurer - Charlie Cole

Vice-president - Esther Crozier

Christian Union Clifton

Evangelism Coordinator - Emma Holt

Events Week Coordinator - Benjamin Kirkby

Prayer Secretary - Bethany Halloway

President - Victoria Maskell

Secretary - Sarah Pearce

Treasurer - Natalie Cox

Vice-President - Emily Rhind-Tutt

Cocktail

Events Officer - Caitlin Heath

Promotions and Marketing Officer - Jade McKinnon

Social and Wellbeing Officer - Hayley Bowyer

President - Phoebe Hodgkins

Secretary - Chloe Cheadle

Social Secretary - Katie Shilling

Training Officer - Emily Baxter

Treasurer - Scarlet Griggs

Commercial Awareness

Current Affairs Officer - Jess de Heer

President - Victor Taiwo

Secretary - Bethany Fraser

Social Media Executive - Ore Majekodunmi

Treasurer - Emily Burtoft

Vice-president - Finley Edwards

Conservation

President - Joshua Fusiara

Publicity Officer - Sarah Hunter

Secretary - Saskia Goeckeritz

Treasurer - Liberty Upchurch

Coppafeel

Wellbeing Secretary - Annabel Bowers

Court Visit Association

Head of Committee - Sophie Shaw

President - Lisan Hemstock

Treasurer - Holly Greenwood

Vice-president - Isobel Weston

Craft

President - Holly Lamkin

Treasurer - Thomas Bee

Vice-president - Denisa Lipska

Cypriot and Hellenic

Vice-president - Anna Pambi

President - Eva Pitsothanasi

Treasurer - Maria Panagidi

Darts

Captain - Ronny Kay

President - Harry Christofi

Social Secretary - James Challinor

Treasurer - Matthew Potts

Debating

President - Joshua Green

Secretary/ Vice-president - Sophie Clay

Treasurer - Owen Edgson

Design for Performance

President - Jacob Pickering

Social Secretary - Felicity Walsh-Mangham

Treasurer - Lucy Bridger

Design

President - Devishi Kapoor

Vice-president/ Secretary - Megan Thompson

Disney

President - Jordan Griffiths

Secretary - Charle Doran

Treasurer - Megan Bayes

Drama

President - Katy Tonge

Promotions Secretaries - Lucy Bint, Sarah Goldman

Social Sectaries - India Dods, Lia Butterworth

Vice-president - Frankie Galton

Economics

President - Harry Ashman

Treasurer - George Vedy

Fashion

Events Officer - Rosie Burrows

President - Katja Tofalos

Social Secretary - Faye Halliwell

Social and Wellbeing Officers - Lucy Rees, Oliver Danaher

Treasurer - Jessica Pinner

Feminist

President - Esme McCoy

Secretary - Jasmine Butler

Filipino

Events Coordinator - Aimee Siapno

President - Justine Lopez

Social Media Officer - Ezra Cheng

Treasurer - Nella Bretania

Vice-president - John Monte

Film

President - Nicholas Carstairs

Social Secretary - Madison Taylor

Treasurer - Arijana Behlic

Vice-president - Joshua Packham

Fly FM

Deputy Head of Systems and Station Sound – Jack Thubbron

Head of Online - Saffron Dhillon

Social Secretary - Izzy Scannell

Deputy Head of News - Grace Zulu

Deputy Head of Programming - Imogen Brewer

Deputy Station Manager (Treasurer) - Harry Briggs

Head of Music Liaison - Meg Atkinson

Head of News - Joshua Hughes

Head of Programming (Secretary) - Daisy Smith

Head of Sport - Ed Buckley

Head of Systems - Bradley Smith

Station Manager (President) - Lewis Rhys Jones

Funky Fresh Collective

Opportunities coordinator - Yasmine Tanjeer

President - Sahara Malcolm-Smith

Promotions Officers - Janelle Tettey, Zainab Giwa

Social and Wellbeing Officers - Abigail Grizzle, Frances Lim

Treasurer - Wei Lin Saw

Vice-president - Kaydee Munday

Gamer

President - Jack Starkey

Secretary - Sunveer Sidhu

Social Executives - Charles Pattison, Jack Corbett

Treasurer - Daniel Panczak

German

Social Recruiter - Clara Guntsch

President - Morielle Shahar

Treasurer - Holly Quinn

Gin

President - Victoria Armstrong

Social Secretary - Daniel Byrne

Treasurer - Lorna Holland

Global Studies

General Secretary/ Vice-president - Sofi Mane

President - Yousef Almansouri

Treasurer - George Tricks

Hindu

Marketing Coordinator - Shivam Jivan

President - Dhruv Vagani

Sanskaar - Mohit Mistry

Secretary - Paayal Mehta

Treasurer - Kishan Jivan

Vice-presidents - Hanna Gokani, Kavit Haria

History

President - Jake Hutton

Secretary - Jacob Brotherton

Social Secretary and Wellbeing Officer - Samuel Absolom

Treasurer - Archie Williams

HR

Postgraduate Liaison Officer - Robert Wedge

President - Harriet Wood

Treasurer - Laura Yates

Undergraduate Liaison Officer - Harriet Smith

Hula Hooping

Kit Officer - Jade Walker

President - Evie Cogley

Secretary - Georgia Morton

Social and Wellbeing Officer - Sinead Mills

Treasurer - Jessica Dart

Indian

Event Manager - Sanyukta Pramod Dalvi

General Secretary - Akshita Jain

Marketing Coordinator - Sumiran Mody

President - Kaival Shah

Social Coordinator - Pritha Soni

Treasurer - Amman Singh

Vice-president - Jaiansh Kathuria

Indie

Social Secretaries - Charlotte Yardley, Mia Jordan

Vice-president - Olivia Kendall

Irish

Vice- president - Leam Power

Islamic

Clifton Representative – Madiya Saleem

Head Brother – Mazeen Reyal

Head Sister – Mariam Tahera Ahmed

President – Izzu Moosa

Social Media Officer – Shuhib Ali

Treasurer – Junaid Ahmed

Vice-president - Ibragim Rasulov

Jewish

President - Jessica Persell

Social Secretary - Jack Ezekiel

Knitting

President - Bethan Gillespie

Secretary - Caitlin Vallard

Treasurer - Emily Thomas

K-Pop

President - Matthew Kerr

Social Secretary - Joshua Pearson

Treasurer - Oyinkansade Fadipe

Vice-president - Alexandria Stafford

Latin Dance

President - Lauren Barnett

Social and Wellbeing Secretaries - Klaudia Stepien, Lydia Faulkner

Performance Captain - Georgia Walls

Treasurer - Cristina Herrera

Vice-president – Daniel Bedwell

LEX

Diversity Officer - Naomi-Angeline Bellos

Football Captain - Tom Pluck

Networking Officer - Maisee Dennis

President - Lauren Garner

Secretary - Anastasia Magnago

Social Secretary - Dominic Akhtari

Treasurer - Can Kaya

Makeup

Social Secretary - Lauryn Smith,

President - Summer Kirkpatrick

Secretary - Amy Brogan

Social and Wellbeing Secretary - Lucy Wilde

Treasurer – Hannah Fair

Vice-president - Niamh Mckenzie

Workshop Coordinator - Madeline Yates

Marketing

President - Jonny Tavener

Maths

President - Emily Hubbard

Medieval

Secretary - Shaun Dalli

Treasurer - Lewis Merry

Mixed Rounders

President - Amy Beach

Social Secretary - Polly Turner

MMA

Vice-president - Lawrence Cole

Music

Events Secretary - Sarah Elliott

NTSU Sing

Events Officer - Grace Zulu

President - Ejide Tondu

Treasurer - Becky Kirkwood

Vice-president - Kaisa Manninen

NTU Pride

Bisexual Officer - Regina Eyite

Gay Officer - Haydn Cawley

Lesbian Officer - Elizabeth Morgan-Graham

President - Sam Burton

Social Secretary - Emma Wall

Treasurer - Kai Burrage

Trans Officer - Nathan Newman

Oriental

Mandarin Ambassador - Wei Lin Saw

President - William Thieu

Social Media Officer - Preeyapat Trikasemmart

Social Secretary - Jay Kong

Sports Secretary - William Yeung

Thai Ambassador - Garnpetcharath Charoencholwanich

Pakistan

President - Asima Khan

Pawprint

Social Media Coordinator - Olivia Cowdy

Social Secretary - Faith Allman

Photography

President - Neelum Surelia

Social Secretary - Cavan Griffin

Platform

Deputy Editor - Jamie Morris

Deputy Head of Design - Sophie Puffett

Editor-in-Chief (President) - Faith Pring

Entertainment Editor - Katie Green

Fashion and Beauty Editor - Lollie Hancock

Head of Design - Megan Chadderton

Head of Marketing - Sam Phillips

Music Editor - Alexander Mace

News Editor - Olimpia-Constanta Zagnat

Sport Editor - Alexander Brinton

Travel and Lifestyle Editor - Jessica Goddard

Pokemon

Vice-president - Sue Chan Wyles

Politics and International Relations

President  - Elsa Cliffe

Events Officer - Yusuf Shaheen

Marketing Officer - Megan Ivy Parsons

Memberships Officer - Lily Snoxell

Vice-president - Chloe Carter

Social Secretary - Rory Bowen-Cassie

Pool and Snooker

President - Meera Arya

Snooker Captain - James Gornall

Treasurer - Callum Pond

Portuguese

President - Miguel Cordeiro

Secretary - Beatriz Brito Pereira Santos

Social Secretary - Eva Vieira Morais

Real Ale

President - Grace Stewart

Social Secretary - James Beale

Treasurer - Thomas Dray

Rock and Alternative

City Fresher and Welfare Representative - Edward Neale

Clifton/ Brackenhurst Welfare Representative - Nick McKenna

Head of Promotions - Sam Brooks

President - Liz Hamedi

Social Secretary - Cara Ottewell

Treasurer - Luke Hammond

Vice-president - Isaac Kimberley

Romanian

President - Sebastian Basalic

Treasurer - Georgiana Marcu

Vice-president/ Secretary - Raluca Popa

Russian speaking

President - Vladislavs Nanaks

Treasurer - Zhanibek Kuanysh

Vice-president - Jelena Golubeva

Science Fiction and Fantasy

President - Daniel Fairchild

Secretary - Dominic Crannis

Treasurer - Jennifer Firth

Sikh

President - Dilraj Sangha

Secretary - Shannonpreet Sandhu

Sports Representative - Jagdeep Dhesi

Treasurer - Gurkieran Gill

Vice-president - Gurjot Singh

SONIC

President - Harry Chew

Secretary - Masimba Mumvanga

Social Secretary - Liam Costar

Trent Bass

Secretary - Alfie Dixon-Hood

President - Robin Sargeson

Treasurer - Rowan Coppinger

Vice-president - Jacob Highett

Trent Motorsport

BUKC Captain - Dante Dhillon

President - Matt Kingham

Secretary - Joshua Blowfield

Social Secretary - Will Palmer-Clark

Treasurer - Joseph Szweda

Trentside

Acts Leader - Samuel Appiah-Twum

Men’s Fellowship Leader - Kudjo Mensah

Merchandise Officer - Oyindamola Pratt

Outreach Officers - Gbolade Ogunyemi, Ngoni Rivete

Publicity Officer - Janella Dankwa

Prayer Secretary - Emmanuel Grant-Obeng

President - Alessio Darko

Secretary - Elizabeth Akinbodunshe

Treasurer - Jessica atalor

Vice-president - Fenniecia Smith

Voice Leaders - Grace Ashie, Priscilla Afolabi

Women’s Fellowship Leader - Marianna Mervjak

Trent Souprunners

General Secretary/ Vice-president - Lexi Mcmanus

President - Tilly Slaughter

Treasurer - Etienne Callaghan

Trent TV

Deputy Head of Marketing - Eliza Brackenridge Jones

Head of Production - Jack Thubbron

Station Manager (Secretary) - Zoe Bruce

Station Manager (Tresasurer) - Shelley Chuicharoen

Head of Marketing - Rhys Wookey

Head of News - Lara Davies

Head of Production - Kayleigh Walsh

Head of Sports - Alex Mills

Station Manager (President) - Jordan Holdstock

Deputy Head of Entertainment - Freja Edmonds

Head of Entertainment - Harriette Joseph Constantinou

 

Vegetarian

President - Virginia McAll-Porter

WARLOCS

Cards and Board Games Representative - George S. Miles

President - Harvey Plows

Role Playing Representative - Edmund Cooper

Treasurer - Brandon F

Wargaming Representative - Thomas Power

Welsh

President - Nina Tilley

Social and Wellbeing Officer - Leon Wheatley

Treasurer - Jac Cernyw

 

Categories:

Your Opportunities, Your Say

Related Tags :

Opportunities, elections,

More Nottingham Trent Students' Union Articles

Totum Lite

More Articles...