Sports and Society Committee Results

Wednesday 28-03-2018 - 13:03

VP Activities

 

Voting for our main elections closed last week and, as well as your new Officers, it was a chance for you to choose your sports and society committees for 2018/19.

 

Below is a list of the winning committee members.

 

If the positions aren’t listed, it means they’ll be reopened in term 3 so keep an eye out for more details if you’re interested in running.

 

Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to everyone who voted!   

 

SPORTS

American Football

Game Day Officer – Paul Watson

Marketing & Comms – Mathew Cutler

President – Lewis Hyde

Secretary – Joseph Wood

Social – Scott Barnard & Maksas Kirilovas

Treasurer – Nick Oldfield

 

Archery

Comps Officer – Samuel Fairweather

President – Elliott Trigg

Secretary – Hannah Sailsbury

Treasurer – Oscar Hawkley

Social – Hannah Pitts & Martyn Gray

 

Athletics

Marketing & Comms – Gabriell Corbridge

President – Ryan Knight

Secretary – Billie Holness

Social – Fay Chappelow & Jake Woodman

Treasurer – Megan Greene

 

Badminton

President – Chloe Horne

Secretary – Emily Kent

Social (Men’s) – Thomas Matts

Treasurer – Laura Quinn

 

Men’s Basketball

President – Kieran Wade

Marketing & Comms – Joseph Turner-Chapman

Treasurer – Jamie Matthews

 

Belly Dance

Marketing & Events – Chiara Corden

President – Rebecca Higgs

Secretary – Madeleine Home

Social – Rebecca Reilly

Treasurer – Darya Pollock

 

Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

President – William Lambert

Treasurer – Peter Thew

 

Brack Cheer

President – Cassie North

 

Brack Football

Events – Jodie Brown

Marketing & Comms – Sam Gibbins

President – Jordan Reynoldson

Treasurer – Miles Shirtcliffe

 

Brack Hockey

Social – Chloe Roberts

Treasurer – Zara Butler

 

Brack Netball

Treasurer – Kiah Buddington

 

Brack Rugby

Social – Ben Cerutti

Treasurer - Christopher Wheatley

Burlesque

Costume – Maisie Coghill

President – Elspeth Parks

Social – Fleur Scott & Megan Brown

Treasurer – Cheyenne Young

Secretary - Brittany Reinberg

Marketing - Neve Reynolds

 

Canoe

President – Grace De La Haye

 

Cheerleading

Kit – Alex Gothard

Marketing & Comms – Chloe Rea

President – Georgia Pinfold

Social – Emily Beric, Evelyn Topping & Harriet Lewis-Brooks

Treasurer – Hannah Gerrard

Secretary - Prina Patel

 

Climbing & Mountaineering

Equipment – Benedict Schofield

Marketing & Comms – Jessica Evans

President – Benjamin Sparkes

Secretary – Lucy Glover

Social – Joshua Wright & Danique Nickson

Training & Development – Marley Emms

Treasurer – Oliver Morley

Trips (Climbing) – Oliver Williams

Trips (Winter) – Matthew Morton

 

Cricket

Secretary – John Palmer

Social – Dan Walker & Harry Carter

Treasurer – Jack Carroll

 

Dance

City Captain – Hannah Northam

Clifton Captain – Athelia White

Events – Ayan Abdi Abdulle & Gamma Batson

First Team Captain – Rebecca Norman

Kit Officer – Megan Thompson

President – Francesca Edwards

Secretary – Poppy Hawkins

Social – Eleanor Davidson

Treasurer – Kat Hall

Marketing - India Woodliffe

Dodgeball

President – Maddy Kamall

Social – Aaron Lyons

Treasurer - George Henfrey

 

Equestrian

Comps & Performance – Charles Davis

Development – Kirkke Poldsalu

Horseball – Chloe Skeggs

Marketing & Comms – Scarlet Mayes

Participation – Lucy Williams

President – Alanna Masters

Secretary – Rebecca Gent

Social – Jack Bailey & Tayla Malyon

Treasurer – Grace Hockold

 

Fencing

Equipment & Safety – Franklin Fairbrass

Secretary – Indigo Johnson

Social – Jasmine Truman

Treasurer – Craig Yaxley

 

Men’s Football

Events – David Ball

 

Women’s Football

Marketing & Comms – Charlotte Steggles

President – Georgia Hannigan

Secretary – Emily Gunn

Treasurer – Libbie Herbert

 

Futsal

Events – Tej Rekhi

Participation -Ifedayo Otun

President – Matt Silver

Secretary – Edward Tsang

Treasurer – Ben Jackson

 

Golf

President – William Howard

 

Gymnastics

Comps Officer – Rebecca Hill

President – Tashi Swycher

Secretary – Emilia Tedesco

Social – Daisy D’Mello & Jess Smallwood

Treasurer – Kaitlin Marsden

 

Handball

President – Annie Rushton-Butters

Secretary – Mollie Hobson

Social – Sean Osborn

 

Men’s Hockey

Marketing & Comms – Kyle Marshall

President – Matt Mitcham

Treasurer – Matthew Crookshanks

 

Women’s Hockey

Marketing & Comms – Skye McCulla

President – Chloe Prentice

Secretary – Hannah Kohli

Social – Melanie Glensmark

 

Jiu Jitsu

President – Ethan McCheyne

Social – Daniel Yearwood

 

Karate

President – Aidan Newbery

Secretary – Lucy Adams

Social – Andre Meads

 

Lacrosse

President – Caius Jeffries

 

Men’s Rugby Union

Social – Jamie Hood & Oliver Overman

President – Cormac Kelsey

Secretary – Sebastian Davis

 

Mountain Biking

President – Benjamin Turner

 

Netball

Development – Maisie Bunting

Marketing – Esther Roberts

President – Hannah Hughes

Secretary – Freya Wood

Social – Addie Lewis, Hollie Lambert & Saffy McNabb

Treasurer – Pippa Maunder

 

Pole Dancing

Marketing – Abbie Marton-Bell

Particpation – Courtney Long

Performance – Nicole Cann

President – Giulia Chironna

Social – Amy Maher, Charlotte Moody & Ffion Lucas

Treasurer – Tegan Perry

 

Rowing

Marketing & Comms – Jack Edwards

President – Daniel Knight

Training – George Prior

Treasurer – Liam Payne

 

Women’s Rugby Union

Development – Madison Jones

Marketing & Comms – Madeleine Briggs

President – Erin Garvey

Secretary – Jessica Panayiotou

 

Snowsports

Comps Officer – Ostyn Nutt

Design – Will Walter

Media & Comms – Alexander Black

President – Richard Blizzard

Secretary – Aedy Merrtt

Social – Adrienne Humphreys & James Briggs

Treasurer – Mollie Mulligan

Trips – Isabel Jones

 

Squash

Marketing – Dominic Evans

Social – Fred Smith

 

Sub Aqua

Equipment & Safety – Lewis Chapman

President – Thomas Welsh

Secretary – Lewis Chapman

Social – Jo Gowland

Training Officer – Aoibheann Quinn-Maguire

Treasurer – Jack Kimber

Trips & Events – Aysha Cook

 

Surf

Media & Design – Gillian Bourke

President – Maxwell Bridger

Secretary – Jemma Shelton

 

Swimming

Comps Officer – Jennifer Grace

Marketing & Comms – Erin Williams

President – Amy McGrath

Secretary – Summer Valentine

Social – Ellie Frampton & William Holmes

Treasurer – Myles Chamberlain

Waterpolo Officer – Stefan Loncar

 

Table Tennis

President – Lauren Evans

Secretary – Charlotte Rose Muscutt

Social (Squad) – Miles Stuart

 

Taekwondo ITF

President – Katie Hall

Treasurer – David Joseph

 

Taekwondo WTF

President – Zakariya Rahman

Secretary – Thomas Webb

Social – Jagdeep Tamber

Treasurer – Oliver Smith

 

Tennis

President – Cameron Yuill

Social – Mutsawashe Kadungure

Treasurer – Benjamin Harbey

 

Thai Boxing

President - Momen

Kieran Blake – Marketing & Comms

Social – Carter Yim

Treasurer – James Taylor-Fosbury

Marketing - RON

Trampolining

Comps Officer – Amy Roberts

President – Natasha Gordon

Secretary – Zoe Mallett

Social – Abbie Nightingale

 

Triathlon

Marketing & Comms – Francesca Barry

President – Mark Dean

Secretary – Cormac Allison

Treasurer – Adam Hylton

 

Ultimate Frisbee

Marketing & Comms – Lucy Baines

Men’s Captain – Ben Howard

President – James Marriott (Maz)

Secretary – Emily Beach

Social – Phoebe Roosen

Women’s Captain – Lucy Hausted

 

Volleyball

Events – Emily Waldram

Marketing & Comms – Ameen Khaled Jarrar

President – Sixtine Fourcall

Secretary – Tommy Bridgen

Social – Amber Lovell

Treasurer – Wan Ling Ma

 

Wheelchair Basketball

President – Stephen Thrower

Secretary – Christopher Croot

Social – Zoe Townell

Treasurer – Myles Richardson

 

Women’s Basketball

President – Franziska Meszar

 

 

SOCIETIES

 

African Caribbean Society

Events Officer – Natasha Chelenje

Promotions Officer – Cleo Rennicks- Gordon

 

Airsoft

President – Ian Dewey

Secretary – Samuel Thompson

Treasurer – Jordan-Lee Abnett

 

Animal First Aid and Rehabilitation

Secretary/ Vice President – Sophia Kyriakides

 

Anime

Communications Officer – Gina Charles

General Secretary/ Vice President – Isaac Johnson

President – Emily Salter

Social Secretary – Nicholas Ayres

Treasurer – Edward Ross

 

Astronomy and Physics

Education/ Academic Secretary – Elizabeth Lawley

 

Brack Photography

President – Sophie Richards

 

British Red Cross

President – Jackie Murphy

 

Christian Union City

Evangelism Secretary – Charis Lee

Prayer Secretary – Toby Littler

Secretary/ VP – Christina Parry

Treasurer – Davanya Deveaux

 

Christian Union Clifton

President – Keziah Mather

Treasurer – Andrew Johnstone

Secretary - Joel Clayton

 

Conservation Society

President – Sarah Hunter

Publicity Officer – Claire Holden

Secretary – Liam Frost

Social Secretary – Anne Pickering

Treasurer – Emma Hunter

 

Conservative Society

Secretary – Veronica Pole

 

Coppafeel

Events and Media Officer – Kymberley Birch

President – Sammy Eady

Secretary/ Vice President – Shannon Gray

 

Criminology

Treasurer – Hannah Draycott

 

Debating

President – Thomas Robson

Secretary/ Vice President – Kumari Shyllon-Webb

 

Design

President – Ella Jones

Secretary/ Vice President – Oliver Williams

Social Secretary – Anna Page

Treasurer – Lucy Glover

 

Design for Film and TV

General Secretary – Peter Loannou

President – Christopher Lindsey-Hill

Social Secretary 1 – Aaron Kostick

Social Secretary 2 – Tom Hughes

Treasurer – Amy Bearcroft

 

Disney

President – Molly Welch

Treasurer – Jasmine Rowley

 

Documentary

President – Jordan O’Flanagan

Social Secretary – Eleanor Murray

Treasurer – Waqar Wasti

General Secretary/ Vice President – Mitchell Saxby

 

Drama

President – Samuel Harvey

Promotions Secretary – Charis Dussek

Secretary – Paige Bossino

Social Secretary 1 – Aidan Lever

Social Secretary 2 – Benedict Willis

Treasurer – Joshua Best

Vice President – Robbie Nichols

 

Endangered Species

President – Lucy Hughes

Social Media Coordinator – Daniel Stockdale

 

Fashion

Events Officer – Callum Belt

President – Amelia Whyte

Secretary – Samantha Ranger

Social Secretary 1 – Christie Jones

Social Secretary 2 -Mary Wheatley

Treasurer – Sophie Lewis

 

Feminist

President – Katie Ansell

Secretary – Jacqueline Hamilton

Treasurer – Jess Thame

Vice President – Abbey Paterson

Welfare Officer – Lucy Barrett

 

Film

President – Alice Rodgers

Social Secretary – Tom Bradburn

Treasurer – Morgain Larter

Vice President – Jake Brett

 

First Love

President – Dana Johnson-Caulker

 

Fly FM

Deputy Head of Programming – Madeleine Clark

Head of Online – Emily Gilson

Deputy Head of Marketing/ Social Secretary – Hannah Warren

Deputy Station Manager (Treasurer) – Emma Snow

Head of Marketing – Clara Canton-Lamousse

Head of Music Playlisting – Rebecca Newman-Matthews

Head of Programming (Secretary) – Zak Georgiou

Station Manager (President) – Ivan Brajkovic

Deputy Head of News - Albert Wayman

Deputy Head of Sport - Jake Mihailovic

Head of Sport - Bradley Hope

 

Funky Fresh

President – Lydia Brian

Treasurer – Joshua Whitehead

Vice President – Autumn Wingate

 

History

Vice President – Katie Crowley

 

Indian

Event Manager – Bikramjit Singh Kochhar

Marketing Coordinator 1 – Dipika Mishra

Marketing Coordinator 2 – Shrai Pravin Bohara

President – Monisha Gowda

Treasurer – Yatin Vohra

Vice President/ Secretary – Aman Kukreja

 

Islamic

Head Brother – Yousaf Arif

 

Jewish

President – Serena Esses

Secretary – Shera Conway

Treasurer – Georgia Blumenthal

 

K -Pop

Secretary – Wing-Sze Tang

President – Hannah Kelly

Treasurer – Lilly Collier

Social Secretary - Danielle Breese

 

Knitting

President – Holly Taylor

Secretary – Leah Johnson

Treasurer – Caitlin Smith

 

Labour

President – Neal Tank

Secretary – Scott Smith

 

Latin Dance

Social Officer 1 – Ellie Colfer

Social Officer 2 – Hannah Leabon

Welfare Officer – Natalie Dixon

 

LEX

Postgraduate Officer – Shannon Gray

Social and Wellbeing Officer – Bhavika Dinesh Mehta

Mooting Officer – Kymberley Birch

President – Adam John Ayub

Secretary – Nicola Richard

Treasurer – Ed Gould

 

Maths

President – Matthew Thomas

Secretary – Jake Liminton

Treasurer – Connor Lynch

 

Medieval

Secretary – Leo Lambton

 

NTU Pride

Bisexual Officer – Maely Arvigne

Clifton Welfare Officer – Megan Lundy

Lesbian Officer – Tara Wells-McCulloch

Non-Binary Officer – Matayas (Matt) Gojdics

President – Michael Meir-Wright

Social Officer – Brandon Boyd

Treasurer – Luke Hamstead

Trans Officer – Jay Dunn

Welfare Officer - Benjamin Abbott

 

Platform

President (Editor-in-Chief) – Eve Smallman

Culture and Entertainment Editor – Harvey Clitheroe

Deputy Editor – James Evans

Head of Design – Maria Pais

Head of Marketing – Rachel Boulter

Travel and Lifestyle Editor – Christopher Croot

Music Editor - Rebekah Lumbard

 

Politics and International Relations

Marketing Coordinator – Sophie Brill

Social Officer – Callum Hitchcock

 

Portuguese

President – Joana De Almeida E Paiva Vilas Boas

Secretary – Luana Boavista

Social Secretary – Leonor Goncalves

Treasurer – Inaara Hassam

 

Psychology

President – Robyn Davies

Vice President – Lucie Pollitt

 

Pub Sports

Darts Captain – Chloe Quelch

Pool Captain – Ben Ellicot

President – Conor O’Shea

 

Rock & Alternative

Clifton and Brackenhurst Representative – Ethan Wilde

Fresher Representative – Mary Halliday

President – Ella Ford

Treasurer – James Maddern

Social Secretary – Callum Pipe

 

Saudi Society President

President – Abdulaziz Turki A Alotaibi

Secretary – Amal A S Al Edaili

Treasurer – Moaid Turki A Alotaibi

 

Science Fiction and Fantasy

Comics Secretary – Jeremy Wong

President – Emma Wilton

Secretary – Hannah Spani

Treasurer – Charlie Butler

 

Sikh

President - Palbinder Singh Tiwana

Treasurer – Joshua Grewal

 

Spanish

President – Andrea Bonilla

Secretary – Ana Perez-Grimward

Social Secretary – Leyre Perez del Notario Balmes

Treasurer – Gabriela Gerungan Hebrero

 

The New Black

Events Coordinator – Katherine Amacker

President – Giosue Bonsu

Promotions Officer – Lahraeb Munir

Secretary – Nikolina Chudzinska

Vice President – Michael Lines

 

Trent Bass

President - Hass Sherrif

 

Trent Forensics

President – Jess Hurrell

Secretary/ Vice President – Lucy Newman

Treasurer – Samuel Rhodes

 

Trent Motorsports

President – Joshua Barkby

Treasurer – Emily Constandinou

 

Trent Souprunners

President – Javid Dashti

Treasurer – Cabrini Cotter-Boston

 

Trent TV

Assistant Head of Sports – Eleanor Lee

Head of Entertainment – Hannah Frost

Head of News – Jessica Coppins

Assistant Head of News - Sam Leader

Head of Sports – Luke Goodsall

President – Daniel Quinnel

Secretary – Bradley Jones

Assistant Head of Entertainment – Niall Cowell

Treasurer – Charlotte Crowther

 

Trentside

Men’s Fellowship Leader – Tatenda Kanyere

Publicity Officer – Emmanuel Ogunnowo

Prayer Secretary – Rufaro Chaza

Secretary – Blessing Ayenge

Treasurer – Deslyn Kurankye

Welfare Officer – Sylvia Karita

 

Vegetarian

President – Gemma Fell

 

WARLOCS

Live Action Roleplay Representative – Darya Pollock

President – Dylan Taverner

Roleplay Representative – Hayley Josh

Secretary – Tiffany Trundell

Treasurer – Conor Lowe

Wargaming Representative – Harvey Plows

 

Wellbeing

General Secretary/ Vice President – Caroline Fleetwood

Healthy Eating Executive – Katrina Barratt

Mindfulness and Meditation Executive – Alice Britton

 

Categories:

Exec Officers, Your Say

Related Tags :

elections, VP Activities,

More Nottingham Trent Students' Union Articles
Totum Lite

More Articles...