Sports Club Election 2020 Results

Tuesday 31-03-2020 - 14:18

NTSU Elections 2020

Want to know who’ll be running your sports club next year? Here’s a list of all the sports committee members you voted to represent you in our student elections.

 

If you ran for a position, log in and here click to find your name.

 

Any positions that aren’t listed will be reopened in our by-elections. Nominations are open from midday on Friday 3rd April to midday on Sunday 17th April. Voting will take place between 20th and 23rd April. 

 

A huge thank you to everyone who voted and congratulations to all the winners!

 

American Football

President - Benjamin Pugh

Secretary - Luke Taylor-Hutchinson

Social & Wellbeing Officers - Eoin Kellett, Samuel Bates

Treasurer - Josh Mayled

Archery

Competition Officer - Joseph Last

Marketing and Communications Officer - Heather Armour

President - Tom Kirkbride

Secretary - Hannah Castleman

Social & Wellbeing Officers - Hywel Jenkins, Martyn Gray

Treasurer - Connor O'Neill

Athletics

Marketing and Communications Officer - Erin Hillier

President - Cameron Cass

Secretary - Lucy Omnet

Social & Wellbeing Officers - George O'Brien, Olivia Crofts

Treasurer - Austen Symons

Badminton

President - Erin Cook

Secretary - Julia Parsonage

Treasurer - Chloe Burr

Basketball (Men's)

President - Jaxon Huria Davidson

Marketing & Communications Officer - Dylan Elomri

Social & Wellbeing Officer - William Spurway

Treasurer - Kaan Uzunali

Basketball (Women's)

 Marketing and Comms Officer - Aiesha Haque

President- Ieva Seglina

Secretary - Noëlle van Zadelhoff

Social and Wellbeing Officer - Libby Whiteley

Treasurer - Larissa Herriman

Belly Dance

President - Vrushali Shah

Treasurer - Suryashikha Biswas

Boxing

 Marketing, Communications & Events Officer - Kyle Lord

Secretary - Priyash Ariyaratnam

Social & Wellbeing Officers - Abigail Antippas, Ellie Severn

Treasurer - Niall Goulding

Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

President - Joseph Marcham

Secretary - Olly Jackson

Social and Wellbeing Officers - Keiran Alderson,  Kendall Feeny

Burlesque

Kit Officer - Hannah McDonald

Marketing & Events Officer - Bethany Free

President - Joanna Cropper

  Secretary - Leah Swallow

Social & Wellbeing Officers - Chloe Duggan, Kirsty Massey

Treasurer - Hannah Cripps-Rainford

Canoe

Equipment & Safety Officer - James Mitchell

Cheerleading

Kit Officer - Tegan Davies

Marketing and Comms Officer - Danielle Austin

 President - Elese Kilgariff

Secretary - Lauren Downey

Social & Wellbeing Officers - Anjuli Singh, Elizabeth Welch

Treasurer - Mia Thomsett-Hurrell

Climbing & Mountaineering

Equipment & Safety Officer - Dominic Romana

Marketing and Comms Officer - Tom McNeill

President - Nina Schofield

Secretary - Aaron Robinson

Social & Wellbeing Officers - Finlay Prentice, Hayley Martin

Training, Development & Competitions Officer - Oliver Morley

 Treasurer - Lucy Steward

Trips Officers - Abigail Foggo, Harry Serpis

Cricket

Secretary - Lewis Papworth

Social & Wellbeing Officers - Daniel Simmons, Matt Allen

Women's Development Officer - Rachel Crawley

Cycling

Secretary - Jonathan Rumball

Treasurer - Oliver Harper

President  - James Charley

Dance

Events Officer - Beth Hall

Marketing & Kit Officer - Lily Watson

President - Becky Hunnisett

   Secretary - Niamh Carroll-Turner

Social & Wellbeing Officer - Hannah Etherington

Treasurer - Erin Templeman

Dodgeball

President - Jack Fisher

Secretary - Jordan Hooper

Social & Wellbeing Officer - Fergus Hulme, Natasha Tenty

Equestrian

Development Officer - Ava Feculak

Horseball Officer - Robyn Eadie

Marketing & Communications Officer - Louisa Baker

President - Alexandra Record

Social & Wellbeing Officers - Lucy Courtenay, Morgan Littler

Treasurer - Anna Cox

Fencing

Armourer - John Wilkinson

President - Danielle Lawson

Secretary - Franklin Fairbrass

Social & Wellbeing Officer - Charlotte Harvie

Treasurer - Thomas Nash

Football (Brackenhurst)

 Marketing & Communications Officer - Jason Moorse

President - Joseph Spoerry

Secretary - Joseph Burke

Social & Wellbeing Officer - Thomas Jackson

Treasurer - Andrew Burr

Football (Men's)

Marketing & Communications Officer - Oskar Esplund-Evans

President - Benjamin Leo

 Secretary - Thomas Easterbrook

Social & Wellbeing Officer - Curtis Abel

Treasurer - Charlie Fitzmaurice

Football (Women's)

Marketing & Communications Officer - Jess Saunders

President - Emmalee Hornsby

Secretary - Kirsty Matthews

Social & Wellbeing Officer - Ellie the Fresher

Treasurer - Jessica Phillips

Futsal

Participation Officer - Aringdom Andrew Neil Miranda

President - Gregory Birch

Treasurer - James Jarrott

Golf

President - Michael Wood

Secretary - Alex Callaway

Treasurer  Oliver Bailey

Gymnastics

Competitions Officer - Kate Murphy

President - Madeleine Sheppard

Secretary - Safia Waring

Social & Wellbeing Officers - Liat Kasuto, Rachel Marsh

Treasurer - Laura Bennett

Handball

President - Francisco Dos Santos Porfirio Pereira

Secretary - Bruna Falgueras Vallbona

Social and Wellbeing Officer -  Frank Arentz

Treasurer - Rohan Mistry

Hockey (Men's)

Club Captain - Oliver Lennox

Club Secretary - Jake Davies

Marketing & Communications Officer - Evan Stokes

President - Anthony Stokes

Social & Wellbeing Officers - Angus Macbeth, Henry Croft

Treasurer - Mark Barlow

Hockey (Women's)

Club Captain - Amy Schanschieff

Club Secretary - Sophie Nathan

Marketing & Communications Officer - Harriet Dougan

President - Amelia Harvey

Social & Wellbeing Officers - Fionnuala Kendellen, Imani-Jayne Botham

Treasurer - Freya Jubb

Jiu Jitsu

Social & Wellbeing Officer - Kirsty Allison

Karate

President - Aidan Newbery

Secretary - Sabine Ethelston

Social & Wellbeing Officers - Ewan Allwright, Harry Bond

Treasurer - Sam Sliwinski

Korfball

Marketing & Communications Officer - Rebecca King

President - Anna Withell

Secretary - Isobel Neill

Treasurer - Oliver Holden

Lacrosse

Marketing & Communications Officer - Hannah Smith

Men's Development Officer- Liam Thompson

President - Amelia Mitchell

Secretary - Aric Purcell

Social & Wellbeing Officers - Ellie Carolan, Evie Chamberlain, Katie Price

Treasurer - Emma Parkin

Netball (Brackenhurst)

Netball President - Caitlin Briggs

Secretary - Lauren Dagnall

Social & Wellbeing Officer - Charlotte Nolan

Treasurer - Erin Parry

Netball

Club Development Officer - Sherina Gooden

Marketing & Communications Coordinator - Amy Scoffham

President - Mackenzie Johnson

Secretary - Zoe Matthewman

Social & Wellbeing Officers - Gemma Forte, Mollie Kelly, Sophie Todd

Treasurer - Freya Wood

Pole Dancing

Marketing & Communications Officer - Chloe Kingsbury

President - Kate Potts

Secretary - Lucy Bevington

Social & Wellbeing Officers - Chhaya Lad, Rachel Ward

Treasurer - Ellie Pritchett

Rowing

Equipment & Safety Officer - George Prior

Inter Captain - Harry Phillips

Marketing & Communications Officer - Dan Parrish

President - Bianca Manganiello

Secretary - Lydia Foulkes

Senior Captain - Ella Tinsley

Social & Wellbeing Officer - Daniel Cohen

Training & Development Officer - Christian Gibson

Treasurer - Jacob Tattersall

Rugby League

Performance Officer - Tyler Beardsley

President - Joseph Hunter

Social & Wellbeing Officer - Charles Jones

Rugby Union (Brackenhurst)

Marketing & Communications Officer - Patrick Hamilton

President - Oliver Lockley

Secretary - Isaac Draper

Social & Wellbeing Officer - Johnny Andronov

Rugby Union (Men's)

President - George Bromage

Secretary - James Morrison

Social & Wellbeing Officers - Jack Pinder, jGeorge Kelly

Treasurer - John Rich

Rugby Union (Women's)

Marketing & Communications Officer - Libby Robinson

President - Tayla Ihlenfeldt

Secretary - Poppy Lacey

Social & Wellbeing Officers - Harriet Lewis, Isobel Legg

Treasurer - Rebecca Paramor

Shooting

President - Ryan Mason

Social & Wellbeing Officer - Jessica Keyte

Snowsports

 Design Officer - Freya Steward

Events Officer - Lucas Campbell-Butcher

Marketing & Communications Officer - Marco Crawshaw

President - James Briggs

Secretary - Jake Barclay

Social & Wellbeing Officer - Sophie Hicks

Treasurer - Isabel Giesler

Trip and Competition Officer - Andy Sykes

Squash

Marketing & Communications Officer - Joshua Stinson

President - Aidan Slattery

Treasurer - Zachariah Marshall

Sub Aqua

Equipment & Safety Officer - Samuel Eklund

President - Nat Sheppard

Social & Wellbeing Officers - Callum Ewing, Harry Taylor

Training Officer - Harriet King

Treasurer - Dominic Cotterill

Trips & Events Officer - Will Revill

Swimming & Waterpolo

Competitions Officer - Ryan Whittington

Marketing & Communications Officer - Katherine Donowho

President - Lauren Fisher

Secretary - Cerys Farmer

Social & Wellbeing Officers - Lucy Brett, Oscar Bickley

Treasurer - Charlotte Baguley

Table Tennis

President - Gina Rieck

Secretary - Charlotte Boston

Social & Wellbeing Officer (Squad Member) - Temeesha Hobbs

Treasurer - Charles Grazier

Taekwondo ITF

President - Tom Broom

Social & Wellbeing Officer - Robert Wedge

Taekwondo WTF

President - Elizabeth Kate Rusbridge

Secretary - Debopam Dey Sarkar

Social and Wellbeing Officer - Eva Vieira Morais

Treasurer - Finley Luxon

Tennis

Marketing and Comms Officer - Samuel Ebdon

President -  Adam Ashton

Secretary - Benjamin Harbey

Social & Wellbeing Officer (Men's) - James Hobson

Social & Wellbeing Officer (Women's) - Hannah Stokes

Treasurer - Mollie Pinkney

Thai Boxing

Marketing & Communications Officer - Callum Ali

President - Ben Campbell

Secretary - Patrycja Drojecka

Social & Wellbeing Officers - Danny Baks, Zakariya Manzoor

Trampolining

Competitions Officer- Megan Curling

Marketing & Communications Officer - Bea Gregson

President - Barnaby Lazenbury

Secretary - Ella Marcham

Social & Wellbeing Officers - Jemma Kelly, Maddie Evans

Treasurer - Thamaya Panditha Rathnage Don

Triathlon

President - Nathan Wilson

Secretary - Bellana Vidanalage Jayasinha

Social & Wellbeing Officer - Joao Manuel Paulo Garrido

Treasurer - Matthew Ford

Ultimate Frisbee

Competitions Officer - Tauhid Ibrahim

Marketing & Communications Officer - Chloe Brock

President - Matthew Daniels

Secretary - Edward Howe

Social & Wellbeing Officers - Ewan Johnston, Melissa Kolic

Treasurer - Jacob Cran

Volleyball

Marketing & Communications Officer - Issy Bradford

President - Paul Harris

Social & Wellbeing Officer - Lucia Nemcovicova

Treasurer - Kevin Naik

Watersports

Marketing & Communications Officer - Emily Woodhams

President - Christopher Lillie

Secretary - Alexander Georgiou

Social & Wellbeing Officers - Aman Padam, Tim Shaikly (shaiks)

Treasurer - James Sparrow

Trip Officers - Max Bridger, Nathaniel Bastow

Categories:

Your Say, Your Sport

Related Tags :

Sports Club, elections,

More Nottingham Trent Students' Union Articles

Totum Lite

More Articles...